Privacy Statement

Data Protection Policy

Compliance

Livingston Camera Club (“LCC”) is established with the objects set out in its constitution and is a data controller within the UK.

LCC complies with the Data Protection Act 2018, which incorporates the European Union General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

Lawful purpose

The personal information referred to in this policy is collected for the effective management of the legitimate interests of LCC.

Personal information collected

LCC collects personal information about current and prior members and holds the personal information for up to three years following the latest membership application.

LCC collects personal information about prospective members and holds the personal information for up to one year, while they decide whether or not to join.

Personal information is supplied by the member and may include name, address, telephone numbers, e-mail addresses and other such information as may be necessary for the effective management of LCC.

Personal information is used only for the administration of LCC and access is restricted to Committee members and to others approved by the Committee for specific purposes.

Sharing personal data

LCC does not share personal information with any other person or organisation. Author information is not disclosed when entering external competitions as LCC uses membership numbers and not names for anonymity.

Consent via a Third Party

LCC collects and holds personal information about those offering their services to LCC (e.g. Competition judges, lecturers, suppliers.) This information is used to facilitate administration in order to satisfy a requested service or a contractual requirement and may be retained to confirm the outcome.

Subject access

Any member wishing to verify the personal information held by LCC may apply to the Secretary in writing.

The Right of Rectification

Any member wishing to update the personal information held by LCC would be welcomed. Any such updates should be sent to the Secretary in writing.

Data retention

LCC may retain historical archives of, for example but not limited to, records of work shown at internal and external competitions; permission to use images for external competitions, on the web site and on social media; records of meetings, competitions, awards and other event results.

Electronic marketing

LCC complies with the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003. In doing so:

• LCC does not make its membership contact information available for electronic marketing.

• LCC will always refuse any request to cascade marketing material to members by electronic messages.

May 2018